Human Resources


The Deputy Registrar (HR) is responsible to the Registrar for the general Management and administration of the Unit. The main functions of the Unit relate to staff recruitment, placement, postings and transfers, Management and other staff service matters

The Unit is divided into three sub units:

  1. Senior Staff Section
  2. Junior Staff Section
  3. Staff Training/Development and Record

1. Senior staff section is responsible for:

  • All senior staff matters

    Preparation and presentation of reports on senior staff
  • Preparing briefs for Appointment and Promotions Committee (A&PC)

    Servicing Senior staff leave matters
  • Conveying decisions of Management on senior staff
  • Servicing Appointment and Promotion Committee on senior staff
  • Servicing of Senior Management Meeting
  • Shortlisting of candidates for interviews

2. Junior Staff Section is responsible for:

All Junior staff matters such as:

  • Junior Staff Leave matters
  • Conveying decisions of Management on Junior staff
  • Servicing Appointments and Promotions Committee – Junior staff matters
  • Supervision of Junior Staff

3. Staff Training, Development & Records is responsible for:

  • All matters relating to Staff training
  • Computation of terminal benefit of staff
  • Documentation of all new staff
  • Preparing and updating of nominal roll
  • Scrutinizing indebtedness of staff leaving the University and stoppage of their salaries at appropriate time

Staff in the Unit (HR):

  • EDOKA I. Felix (Mr.) M Deputy Registrar[HR] Kogi
    JONATHAN, Nkese-Zacch [Mrs] F Principal Assistant Registrar Akwa-Ibom
    LASAKI Aderonke Titilayo (Mrs.) F Senior Assistant Registrar Ekiti
    NDONG, Mana Jummai (Mrs.) F Senior Assistant Registrar Kogi
    NZENWA Doris (Mrs.) F Assistant Registrar Imo
    HARRISON Ademuyiwa Kayode (Mr.) M Assistant Registrar Lagos
    NWACHUKWU Justina I. (Mrs.) F Principal Confidential Secretary II Imo
    AYETENI K. Folakemi (Mrs.) F Administrative Officer I Ekiti
    BASSINA-ADEWOLE Jumoke F. (Mrs.) F Administrative Officer I Ondo
    UHIARA Ifeyinwa Mercy (Miss) F Administrative Officer I Abia
    IJEOMA, Happiness Adaku(Mrs.) F Senior Confidential secretary Abia
    ADEWOLE J. Gbemisola (Miss) F Administrative Officer II Kwara
    AYELESO Olusoji Anthony (Mr.) M Administrative Officer II Ekiti
    SOKEFUN Adebukunola Esther F Administrative Officer II Ogun
    IDUMA Okechukwu Patrick (Mr.) M Administrative Officer II Ebonyi
    EFFIONG E. Bassey (Mr.) M Chief Clerical Officer Akwa-Ibom
    ABUH, O. Juliet (Miss) F Senior Secretarial Assistant Benue
    THOMAS Nandak Fredrick (Mrs.) F Senior Secretarial Assistant II Plateau
    KUNUM Elizabeth E. (Mrs.) F Executive Officer Nassarawa
    Junior Staff 
    EKPE, M. Samuel (Mr.) M Clerical Officer Akwa-Ibom
    ASHAFA Victor D. (Mr.) M Senior Clerical Officer Kaduna
    AGBOOLA Gbenga (Mr.) M Senior Clerical Officer Kwara
    OFEM Irom Grace (Miss) F Clerical Officer Cross-River
    EGUAOJE O. Elizabeth (Miss) F Senior Clerical Officer Edo
    NDUBUISI, Juliana (Miss) F Assistant Chief Clerical Officer Ebonyi
    MADUKA, Loveth Chioma (Miss) F Senior Clerical Officer Ebonyi
    ONOABHAGBE Deborah E. (Miss) F Secretarial Assistant II Edo
    TERRI Funmilayo Bukola (Mrs.) F Secretarial Assistant II Kwara
    JOHN Julie (Miss) F Secretarial Assistant II Lagos
    DOMINIC Onyimowo B (Mrs.) F Secretarial Assistant II Benue
    DULLUMKUNYA Garba Hassan (Mr.) M Secretarial Assistant II Plateau
    EMEBE Timothy O. (Mr.) M Secretarial Assistant II Delta
    IMONIJEVWE Dafe N. (Mr.) M Assistant Chief Clerical Officer Delta
    NKENCHOR Philomena Anwulika (Miss.) F Clerical Officer Delta

    Contact Info: D.R (H.R) – Mr. Edoka I. Felix 
    E-mail: hresources@noun.edu.ng, fedoka@noun.edu.ng
    01- 816 639