Faculty of Agricultural Sciences


  CODE COURSE TITLE  
100 LEVEL
       
 
200 LEVEL
1 AGR 201 General Agriculture
 
2 AGR 202 Introductory Agricultural Engineering  
3 AGR 215 Agricultural Botany
 
4 AGR 203 Principles of Crop Production  
  AGR 204 Computer Appreciation and Application to Agriculture  
5 AGE 202 Introduction to Computer Science  
6 AEM 202/ARD202 Introduction to Rural Sociology  
7 AEM 201/ARD 201 Principle of Agricultural Extension  
8 AEM 203/ARD203 Introduction to Home Economics Extension  
9 AEM 246 Youth Organisation in Agriculture  
10 AEM 251/ARD251 Introduction to Agricultural Economics  
11 AFS 202/FST 202 Principles of Food Science and Technology  
12 ANP 202 Princinples of Animal Production  
13 ANP 204 Introductory Agricultural Biochemistry  
14 SOS 201/SLM201 Principles of Soil Science  
15 SOS 203/AGR205 Introduction to Agroclimatology  
16 AFS 220 Introduction to Fisheries and Wildlife  
       
 
300 LEVEL
17 ACP 301/CRP309 Arable Crop Production  
18 ACP 303/CRP313 Permanent Crops Production
 
19 ACP 305 Principles of Crop Protection  
20 AEA 303 Agricultural Production Economics  
21 AEA 304 Agricultural Marketing and Price  
22 AEA 302 Agricultural Finance  
23 AEC 308 Principle of Farm Management
 
24 AEC 306 Farm Records and Accounting  
25 AEM 301/ARD301 Introduction to Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology  
26 AEM 302 Extension Teaching, Learning Process and Methods  
27 AEM 303 Agrarian Institutions and their Management  
28 AEM 304 Communication and Audio-Visual Techniques  
29 AEM 311 Introduction to Rural Life  
  AFM 305 Limnology  
  AFM 310 Fisheries Environmental Impact Assessment  
  AFM 314 Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension  
  AFM 317 Fish Health Management  
  AFM 318 Introduction to Oceanography  
  AFM 321 Fisheries Management and Conservation  
  AGR 305 Analytical Techniques in Animal Production  
30 AGR 307 Environmental Impact Assessment  
31 AGM 314 Introduction to Farm Mechanisation  
32 ANP 301 Introduction to Non-Ruminant Animal Production  
33 ANP 302 Ruminat Animal Production  
34 ANP 307 Elementary Topics in Animal Breeding  
35 ANP 313 Poultry Production  
36 ANP 310 Genetics and Breeding  
37 ARD 308 Principles of Cooperative Practices  
  CRP 304 Principles of Horticultural Crop  
38 CRP 306 Principles of Irrigation and Drainage  
  CRP 310 Harvesting, Processing and Storage of Crops  
39 CRP 311 Stored Produce Protection  
  SLM 305 Introductory Soil Chemistry, Fertility and Microbiology  
40 SLM 306 Soil Erosion and Conservation  
  SLM 310 Watershed Hydrology  
41 SOS 301/SLM303 Introduction to Pedology and Soil Classification  
     
 
 
400 LEVEL
42 AGB 404 Bio Resources Management  
43 AEM 405 Extension Training and Curriculum Development  
44 AEM 411 Social Relationship and Behavioral Change  
45 AEM 450 Agricultural Finances and Marketing  
46 AEM 451 Farm Business Organisation  
47 AEM 458 Extension Strategies in Pilot Rural Development  
48 AEC 403/AEA303 Agricultural Production Economics and Resource Management  
49 AGE421 Teaching Vocational Agriculture, in School  
50 CPS 401 Biotechnology in Crop and Pest Management  
51 SED 412 Nigerian Industries and Industrialisation  
52 SED 413 Science, Technology and Society  
     
 
500 LEVEL
53 AEA 501 Statistics for Social Sciences  
53 AEA 503 Advanced Agribusiness Management  
54 AEA 506 Agricultural Project Appraisal, Management and Evaluation  
55 AEA 507 Agricultural Risk Management  
55 AEM 501 Statistics and Research Methods in Extension  
56 AEM 502 Extension Organisation, Management and Supervision  
57 AEM 503 Diffusion and Adoption of innovation  
58 AEM 504 Rural Community Development  
59 AEM 505 Administration and Programme Planning in Extension  
60 AEM 506 Advanced Rural Sociology  
61 AEM 507 Management of Agricultural Personnel  
62 AEM 508 Technology and Social change in Agriculture  
63 AEM 509 Agricultural Business Management  
64 AEM 510 Psychology for Extension Personnel  
65 AEM 511 Leadership and Rural Development  
66 AEM 512 Rural Youth Programmes in Agricultural Extension  
67 AFM 505 Aquatic Biodiversity  
67 AFM 510 Water Quality Management and Pollution Control  
67 ARD 513 Gender Issues in Agriculture  
68 CPT 514 Produce and Post Harvest Management  
69 CRP 503 Weed Science and Control  
70 SLM 504 Anthropogenic Impact on Land  
     
 
 
700 LEVEL
70 AEM 701 Agricultural Extension Education
 
71 AEM 711 Agricultural Extension Administration and Supervision  
72 AEM 712 Agric Extension Administration, Programme Planning & Evaluation  
73 AEM 713 Tree Crops Production
 
74 AEM 715 Management of Agricultural Extension Personnel  
75 AEM 716 Agricultural marketing and Cooperatives
 
76 AEM 719 Extension Methods and Communication  
77 AEM 722 Ruminant Animals
 
78 AEM 724 Macro Economics  
79 AEM 732 Women and youth in Rural Development Programme  
80 AEM 736 Extension Organisation and Management  
81 AEM 738 Rural Development and Leadership  
82 AEM 753 Farm Management  
83 AEM 772 Statistics and Research Methods in Extension  
84 COP 721 General Agriculture I  
       
       
800 LEVEL