Introduction

The Directorate of Physical Development, Works and Services (DPDW&S) is the sole directorate in the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) charged with the responsibility of ensuring Physical Development and Maintenance of the University’s properties and physical assets nationwide, which basically include accommodation, water supply, electricity supply and some other utility services including environmental sanitation, transport and logistics.

 

A Brief History of the Directorate

Established in 2003 as “Projects Unit” and later metamorphosed into the “Directorate of Physical Planning and Development (DPP&D)” in 2006 and then later in 2012, following the white paper report of the Visitation Panel to The University, it was renamed “Directorate of Physical Development, Works and Services (DPDW&S).

The Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services DPDW&S is headed by Arc. Abubakar Y.Alfa as Direct

Role of the Directorate of Physical Development, Works and Services

  1. Direct labor projects
  2. Design and development of Physical infrastructure for the University nationwide. This includes approving designs from Consultants, where they are engaged.
  3. Supervision, monitoring, evaluation and certification of construction and engineering projects for the University at the Headquarters and at all Study Centres nationwide.
  4. Maintenance of University buildings (owned and rented), plants, equipment and general upkeep of the University environment.
  5. Administration of utilities such as electricity bills, water rates, waste disposal bills and general environmental sanitation including landscaping and beautification.
  6. Arrangement for purchase, allocation and maintenance of all University vehicles, including transportation and logistics services.
  7. Inspection and recommendation of properties for purchase and disposal by the University.

 

Structure

DPDW&S is comprised of three (3) distinct sub-divisions, as follows:

  1. Physical Planning and Development.
  2. Works and Services
  3. Transport and Logistics

However, due to the strong linkages and interrelationships between the functions of the above, we have further broken down the sub-divisions into Units, headed by Units Heads.

The Units are as follows:

  1. Projects Unit
  2. Mechanical and Electrical Services Unit
  3. Monitoring and Evaluation Unit
  4. Estate Management Unit
  5. Operations and Maintenance Unit
  6. Transport and Logistics Unit

The Directorate’s staffing, numbering about 121 personnel nationwide, comprises of registered (licensed) professionals, technical personnel, skilled technicians, craftsmen, artisans and other unskilled staff including drivers and mechanics. The above are distributed in different disciplines, viz: Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Valuers, etc.

Other staff of the directorate include artisans in various disciplines; Plumbers, Carpenters, Electricians, Gardeners and Plant Operators.

 

Staff

1. ALFA,  Abubakar Y. (Arch.) -Director

2. ABULU,  Smart  - Deputy Director

3. IJAOLA,   Olanrewaju Opeyemi (Mrs)- Chief Estate Officer 

4. ODAMA, Moses E. - Principal Technical Officer I (Mechanical) 

5. ADEGBITE,  Adetayo A. - Assistant Chief Technical  Officer 

6. AJAYI, K. Olujimi - Chief Technical Officer  (Mechanical) 

7. ABUBAKAR,  Ladan I. - Artisan I (Plant Operator) 

8. ASHAOLU,  Olusegun R. -  Principal  Technical  Officer I (Production)

9. ALBERT,  Sunday C. - Principal Technical Officer II

10. ANA,  Aniyom A. - Higher Technical Officer (Electrical) 

11. ATTAHIRU, Ambrose - Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Mechanical) 

12. AKINREMI, Semiu Awofe - Higher Technical Officer (Electrical) 

13. ADESIDA, A.  Michael - Chief Technical Officer 

14. ALUKO, Sunday Love - Principal Electrical Engineer

15. GOODNEWS, John - Technical Officer (Plant Operator) 

16. ONIKOYI, Fatai - Higher Technical Officer 

17. OTON, Abraham Usenobong - Senior Technical Officer (Electrical) 

18. AMOLE, Irele Patience -Senior Planner

19. IBRAHIM, M. Joseph - Senior Technical Officer 

20. AKASSA, I. Wilson - Senior Technical Officer 

21. OYETIMEIN, Adekunle M. - Senior Estate Officer 

22. JEGEDE, V. Olubukola - Senior Quantity Surveyor 

23. EME G. Chukwuemeka - Senior Estate Officer 

24. OMONAIYE Tunde - Principal Technical Officer I (Quantity Survey) 

25. AKUESHI Enyinnnaya - Chief  Architect 

26. JOSHUA Wamanyi F.     (Mr.)

27. AJULO .M. Emmanuel (Mr.)

28. ALFA Aisha N (Miss)

29. GBUM Maryam S. (Miss)

30. OSHO Damilola Motunrayo (Mrs.)

31. ONYEBUCHI Nkiru Vivian (Mrs.)

32. OYETIMEIN Adekunle M.

33. PITAN A. Ademola (Mr.)

34. ISERE Sunday

35. IBRAHIM Adam (Mr.)

36. OSHO, Damilola motunrayo - Senior Electrical Engineer

37. OGUA, A. Augustine - Supervisor (Plant Operator) 

38. AGBALI, Michael - Chief Artisan (Plant Operator) 

39. ONWUZULUMBA, Christian - Assistant Chief  Artisan (Plant Operator) 

40. NYONYONWAN, Lucky O. -Senior Supervisor (Electrical) 

41. ODUNLAMI, Adeshina - Senior Supervisor (Refrigeration & AC Tech.) 

42. AKPA, Michael  Ogbonna- Chief Artisan (Carpentry) 

43. EMIN, Iloke Johnson - Principal Technical Officer I

44. NWEDE, Francis - Chief Artisan (Plumbing) 

45. GYANG, Chuwang Majei - Chief Artisan (Plumbing)

46. IGWE, Igwe Olugu - Principal Electrical Engineer

47. ADUH, Egwim Glory - Principal Technical Officer II (Planning) 

48. EKE, McPherson Chinedu - Assistant Chief Supervisor (Plant Operator) 

49. ONITOLO, Akolawole Rafiu - Principal Technical Officer II (Elect/Elect) 

50. EZRA, Lamela - Senior Estate Officer 

51. ABDULLAHI, Hauwa Haruna - Senior Estate Officer 

52. YAKUBU, Gukas Nambet - Principal Technical Officer II (Estate) 

53. OPARA, Anthonia Omonor - Principal Technical Officer II (Civil Engr.) 

54. IBRAHIM, Mu'azu - Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

55. ALABI, Lukman O. - Chief Artisan (Carpentry) 

56. OLABODE, Semiu A. - Assistant Chief Artisan ( Carpentry) 

57. NWOSU, Enyinnaya -Senior Estate Officer 

58. ISERE, Sunday - Senior Engineer 

59. OJEI, Emmanuel - Engineer I (Builder) 

60. BASHIR, Habibu B. - Senior Engineer 

61. OLARENWAJU, Omotoyinbo -Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

62. ALABI, Funsho - Assistant Chief Artisan (Plumbing) 

63. IBRAHIM, Adam - Senior Engineer (Civil) 

64. ANIUKWU, Rosemary  O.  Senior Estate Officer 

65. YAHAYA,  Shekodiza - Chief Artisan (Carpentry) 

66. SALIHU, Zainab - Chief Artisan (Catering) 

67. BAWA, Sylvester Patrick - Assistant Chief Artisan ( Carpentry) 

68. EMERUWA, Chinoso - Project Officer I

69. ALFA, Aisha N. - Senior Architect 

70. ABUBAKAR, Isah Danladi - Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

71. JOSHUA, Wamanyi F. - Senior Architect 

72. GBUM, Maryam S. - Senior Architect 

73. UZOCHUKWU, Marchie Emmanuel  - Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

74. AMOKE, John O. - Assistant Technical Officer ( Maintenance and Lift Operator) 

75. UDO,  Thankgod - Senior Technical Officer 

76. TAGWAI, Joel Athonty - Higher Technical Officer ( Programming) 

77. AKINSOLA, Oluwole - Senior Technical Assistant (Electrical) 

78. OJO George Stephen-Chief Technical Assistant 11 (Electrical)

79. MUSA Ibrahim Bala-Senior Technical Officer (Electrical)

80. YAKUBU Yahaya Mohammed-Senior Executive Officer (Electrical)

81. DAVID Philip Lift Assistant 11

82. HANANIA Obed Garba-Chief Technical Assistant 11(electrical)

83.AMODU Monday -Assistant Chief Artisan (maintenance Officer)

84.SALIFU Mathew-Senior Technical Officer

85.ABBA Adama Aja-Chief Technical Officer (Survey)

86.MALA Abba Jato-Assistant Tech.Officer (Estate)

87.KAFARAN Umar Mohammed-Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Electrical)

88.SALIHU Yakubu Mana -Higher Executive Officer (Electrical)

89. EHISUORIA Easter Areghan- Artisan 11(Refrigeration & Air Conditioning )

90. TOMPEY Japhat -Assistant Technical Officer( Estate)

91.DIKKO Lawal Umaru-Higher Technical Officer (Quantity Surveying)

92. ODIGIE Innocent Christopher-Assistant Technical Officer (Electrical)

93.AYEGBA Fidelis Ferdinand-Engineer 1

94.AKOH Victor Ekwuojo-Engineer 11

95. EMERUWA Emeka Emmanuel-Civil Engineer 11

96. NUFFI Ebenmosi Tiniya - Higher Technical Officer 

97.UDOIWOD Uduak Dan- Engineer 11

98. APEH Samuel Benjamin- Higher Technical Officer (Electrical)

99. EMERE Michael Obinna-Engineer 11(Civil)

100. YARO Safiyanu- Higher Technical Officer(Electrical)

101.ABDUL Zainab Suleiman-Architect 1

102.VERISSIMO Yetunde -Engineer 11

103.ALEMIKA Segun Rotimi-Planning Officer 11

104.MUHAMMAD D.Hafiz -Estate Officer 11

105.SALIFU Aduku Jonathan-Engineer 11 (Electrical)

106.AKOLAWOLE Opeyemi Yetunde-Quantity Surveyor 11

107. AHMAD Shamsuddeen-Quantity Surveyor 11

108. YAHAYA Akoh Samuel -Engineer 119Civil)

109.IGOMU Joseph -Assistant Technical Officer

110.IDACHABA Friday Ogbadu-Estatr Officer 11

111. ISAH James Ejeh - Engineer Officer 11

112. VINKING Rimamtsiwe George -Architect 1

113.ADAMU Murtala Mustapha  Engineer 11

114.SALAMI Bose Success-Higher Technical Officer (Estate)

115.ABBAS Umar -Higher Executive Officer (Electrical)

116. AHMED Ali -Higher Executive Officer 

117.AKAEHOMHE Natty Okoeguale-Estate Officer 11

118.AKANJI Olugbenga Sunday-Engineer 1

119.OYEWOLA John Oluwapamilerin-Engineer 11

120.MUHAMMAD Aisha Musa-Architect 11

121.PETERS  Hadiza Uyomi-Principal Technical Officer 11

 

 

 

 

Contact

For further information contact:

ARC. A.Y.ALFA,

The Director,

Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services
National Open University of Nigeria
Plot 91,Cadastral Zone,Nnamdi Azikiwe Express Way,
Jabi-Abuja.

aalfa@nou.edu.ng, or ppd@nou.edu.ng

S.A ABULU
DEPUTY DIRECTOR

sabulu@nou.edu.ng 

LANRE  IJAOLA (MRS)
DEPUTY CHIEF ESTATE OFFICER

lagbeyo@nou.edu.ng

Type (Directorate or Unit)
Directorates
Directorate/Unit Name
Directorate of Physical Development, Work & Services
Director/Head
Arch. Abubakar Y. Alfa
Email
dpp@noun.edu.ng

How to Find Us

                    NOUN New Logo

National Open University of Nigeria
University Village
Plot 91, Cadastral Zone
Nnamdi Azikiwe Expressway
Jabi, Abuja 
Nigeria

E-mail:centralinfo@noun.edu.ng

Contact the Abuja Head Quarters between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers:
08079917938, 07064701747, 09082907092

Contact the Lagos Office between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers: 09056463036, 08038514090

Visit a Study Centre.

© 2021 National Open University of Nigeria. All rights reserved.