Filter by Faculty
Filter by level
Filter by Semester
Course Code Course Title Credit Unit Level Semester Host Faculty Status
SLM505 Soil microbiology and Biochemistry 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP511 Animal production resources 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP512 Pasture and range management 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP501 POULTRY PRODUCTION 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP506 Animal Health and Diseases 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
CRP511 Introduction To Crop Biotechnology 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AGR503 Analytical Techniques In Agriculture 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
SLM501 Advanced Soil Fertility 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
SLM507 Soil Morphology And Classification 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD512: Rural Youth Programmes in Agricultural Extension 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA509 Principles of Agricultural Business Management 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD507 Administration and Programme Planning in Extension 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD506 Advanced Rural Sociology 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD505 Extension Training and Curriculum Development 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD504 Rural Community Development 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD503 Diffusion and Adoption of Innovations 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA505 Econometrics 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD502 Extension Organisation, Management and Supervision 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD501 Statistics and Research Method 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
CRP508 Post-Harvest Physiology and Produce Storage 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD509 Agricultural Business Management and Finance 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AGR515 Techniques of Scientific Writing and Presentation 1 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AGR501 Statistics and Research Methodology 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
SLM504 Anthropogenic Impact on Land 2 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
CRP503 Weed Science and Control 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AFM505 Aquatic Biodiversity 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM511 Leadership and Rural Development 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM509 Agricultural Business Management 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Elective
AEM507 Management of Agricultural Personnel 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM505 Administration and Programme Planning in Extension 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM504 Rural Community Development 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM503 Diffusion and Adoption of innovation 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM501 Statistics and Research Methods in Extension 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA507 Agricultural Risk Management 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA506 Agricultural Project Appraisal, Management and Evaluation 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA503 Advanced Agribusiness Management 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA501 Statistics for Social Sciences 3 500 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEA510 ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP514 Technique in animal production 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP513 Animal production research techniques 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP508 FEED FORMULATION 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP509 RUMINANT ANIMAL PRODUCTION 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP505 MONOGASTRIC NUTRITION 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP503 SWINE AND RABBIT PRODUCTION 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP504 BIOTECHNOLOGY IN ANIMAL PRODUCTION 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP502 Ruminant Nutrition 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
SLM 516 Advanced Soil Science 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
SLM 510 Soil Survey And Land Evaluation 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
CRP502 Plant Growth And Development 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ANP507 Animal Breeding and Livestock Improvement 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD511 Leadership and Rural Development 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD510 Psychology for Extension Personnel 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
ARD508 Technological and Social Change in Agriculture 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM599 Research Project 4 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
CPT514 Produce and Post Harvest Management 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Elective
ARD513 Gender Issues in Agriculture 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AFM510 Water Quality Management and Pollution Control 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM512 Rural Youth Programmes in Agricultural Extension 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM510 Psychology for Extension Personnel 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Elective
AEM508 Technology and Social change in Agriculture 2 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM506 Advanced Rural Sociology 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM502 Extension Organisation, Management and Supervision 3 500 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM773 Management of Non-Ruminant Animals 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Elective
AEM757 Agric Extension Administration & Supervision 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM 711 Agric Ext. Administration and Supervision 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM751 Micro Economics 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM772 Statistics and Research Methods in Extension 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM753 Farm Management 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM736 Extension Organisation and Management 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM724 Macro Economics 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM722 Ruminant Animals 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM712 Agric Extension Administration, Programme Planning & Evaluation 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM711 Agricultural Extension Administration and Supervision 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM701 Agricultural Extension Education 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
COP721 General Agriculture I 2 700 1 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM741 Rural Sociology 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM734 Project 6 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM738 Rural Development and Leadership 2 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM732 Women and youth in Rural Development Programme 2 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM719 Extension Methods and Communication 2 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM716 Agricultural marketing and Cooperatives 2 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM715 Management of Agricultural Extension Personnel 2 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
AEM713 Tree Crops Production 2 700 2 Agricultural Sciences Core
PHL101 Introduction To Philosophy 100 Arts
HAU110 Qa’idojin Rubutun Hausa II 2 100 1 Arts Core
HAU109 Gabatar da Qa’idojin Rubutun Hausa 2 100 1 Arts Core
IGB124 ADVANCED COMPOSITION AND COMPREHENSION EDEMEDE NA AGHỌTAAZAA OGO ELU 2 100 1 Arts Core
IGB122 INTRODUCTION TO GRAMMATICAL PATTERNS IN IGBO (MMALITE AMỤMAMỤ USORO ỤTỌASỤSỤ IGBO) 2 100 1 Arts Core
IGB113 INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF THE IGBO PEOPLE (Mkpọlite n’akụkọ ala ndị Igbo) 2 100 1 Arts Core
IGB111 INTRODUCTION TO IGBO PEOPLE AND THEIR LANGUAGE (Nkọwa ndị Igbo na asụsụ ha) 2 100 1 Arts Core
YOR211 SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE OF YORÙBÁ (ÀGBÉYẸ̀WÒ LÍTÍRÉṢỌ̀ ÀPILẸ̀KỌ YORÙBÁ) 2 100 1 Arts Core
YOR122 Introduction to the Grammatical Patterns of Yoruba Language 2 100 1 Arts Core
YOR111 INTRODUCTION TO YORÙBÁ PEOPLE AND LANGUAGE (IFÁÁRÀ SÌ ÌRAN ÀTI ÈDÈ YORÙBÁ) 2 100 1 Arts Core
ARA127 Introduction to Arabic Literature 2 100 1 Arts Core
ARA111 Arabic Conversation 2 100 1 Arts Core
INR113 Introduction to Peace Education 3 100 1 Arts Elective
LIN111 Introduction to Linguistics I 2 100 1 Arts Elective
FRE141 INTRODUCTION TO COMPOSITION WRITING IN FRENCH 2 100 1 Arts Core
FRE131 TEXTUAL ANALYSIS 1 2 100 1 Arts Core
FRE121 Textual Analysis /practical French I 2 100 1 Arts Core

How to Find Us

nounlogo

National Open University of Nigeria
University Village
Plot 91, Cadastral Zone
Nnamdi Azikiwe Expressway
Jabi, Abuja 
Nigeria

E-mail:centralinfo@noun.edu.ng

Contact the Abuja Head Quarters between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers:
08079917938, 07064701747, 09082907092

Contact the Lagos Office between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers: 09056463036, 08038514090

Visit a Study Centre.

© 2019 National Open University of Nigeria. All rights reserved.