+234 8038514090, +234 9082907092, +234 9056463036, +234 8079917938 centralinfo@noun.edu.ng
Select Page

Registry

The National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN was first established by the 1983 act, suspended in 1984 and resuscitated in 2002. The President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria is the Visitor of the University.

 The University is governed by Council while the highest Academic body is the Senate with the Vice Chancellor as its chairman. The Registrar serves as Secretary to Council and Senate bodies.

The Registry Department’s primary responsibility is to provide support services for the general administration of the University.

You can visit our office in person, telephone or send email.

 

Mr. Oladipo A. Ajayi

Registrar

 

Mission and Vision.

 Our vision is to provide quality support services for students and the General Administration of the University with emphasis on Council affairs, Senate matters, Staff recruitment, Students’ admission/welfare, Staff welfare and other related activities.

 The Registry Department of NOUN is considered to be the “heartbeat” of the University from where the administrative and academic services and provided for in all arms of the University. It offers administrative and support services to Governing Council, Senate, management Committees as well as other service Departments such as the Bursary, Physical Planning, Internal Audit, Academic Planning Unit, Legal Unit University Library, Media and information Unit and office of the Vice-Chancellor. The Registry therefore ensures that the operational goals and objectives of the University are achieved as enshrined in the Act establishing the University.

 The Registry at present is made up of the following Units:

 The Registrar’s Office, Council Unit, Directorate of Human Resources, Human Resources Junior Section, Directorate of Academic Registry and Staff training & Development.

 As the nucleus of the University’s Administrative activities, the Registry is manned by a very high caliber staff to enhance quality service delivery. The Registrar who is also the Secretary to Council and Senate is the Head of the Department and is currently assisted by all Directors and Deputy Registrars.

 

Registrar’s Office

 

The Registrar is responsible to the general Management and administration of the University. The functions of the Registrar’s office include staff recruitment and placement, postings and transfers, staff and student matters, appraisal of staff amongst others.

 The Registrar’s office is divided into following units:

 

  1. Directorate of Human Resources
  2. Human Resources  Junior Staff Section
  3. Directorate of Staff Training/Development
  4. Directorate of Academic Registry
  5. Council Affairs Unit 

  

Directorate of Human Resources is responsible for all senior staff matters:

 

  •  Preparation and presentation of reports on senior staff
  •  Preparing briefs for Appointment and Promotions Committee (A&PC) Servicing Senior staff leave matters
  •  Conveying decisions of Management on senior staff
  •  Servicing Appointment and Promotion Committee on senior staff
  •  Servicing of Senior Management Meeting
  •  Shortlisting of candidates for interviews

 

 

 

Human Resources Junior Staff Section is responsible for all junior staff matters such as:

 

  •  Junior Staff Leave matters
  •  Conveying decisions of Management on Junior staff
  •  Servicing Appointments and Promotions Committee – Junior staff matters
  •  Supervision of Junior Staff

  

Directorate of Staff Training, Development is responsible for the following:

 

  •  All matters relating to Staff training
  • Computation of terminal benefit of staff
  •  Documentation of all new staff
  •  Preparing and updating of nominal roll
  •  Scrutinizing indebtedness of staff leaving the University and stoppage of their salaries at appropriate time.

 

Directorate of Academic Registry is responsible for the following:

 

  •  Screening/Verification/Registration of student
  •  Orientation & matriculation program
  •  Convocation Ceremony
  •  Examinations
  •  All Student matters

 

Council Affairs Unit is responsible for the following:

 

  • The Unit is the engine room of business operations of the Governing Council under the supervision of the Registrar.
  • It serves as the Secretariat to all Committees of Council and send out notice of Council meetings.
  • Preparing documents of Councils decisions within 72 hours for relevant bodies to implement.
  • Preparing provisional agenda for the meetings of Council, Finance and General Purposes Committees and other Council Sub –Committees.
  • Ensuring timely preparation of meetings of Council as stipulated in its standing orders of meeting
  • Proving essential support services and welfare for the members of the Governing Council.

  

REGISTRAR

 Mr. Oladipo A. Ajayi

 Contact Info:

E-mail: registrar@noun.edu.ng
Phone: +2348082629830

 

REGISTRAR’S OFFICE

 

S/N Name Location Designation
AJAYI A. Oladipo (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Registrar
2 HARRISON Ademuyiwa Kayode (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Principal Assistant Registrar
3 AJALA Opeyemi Samuel (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Senior Assistant Registrar
4 SUNDAY Emem (Miss) Registrar’s Office Principal Confidential Secretary II
5 ELIAS Andrew Eneojo  (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Administrative Officer I
6. OKON DANIEL Esther (Miss) Registrar’s Office Chief Clerical Officer 
Junior Staff
7.  PAM Felix Bitrus (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Assistant Chief Clerical  Officer
8. LUKA Atsen Azi (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Assistant Executive Officer
9. BADMUS Quam (Mr.) Registrar’s Office Assistant Technical Officer (ICT)
10. ETIDO Helen Mosugu (Mrs.) Registrar’s Office Senior Clerical Officer
11. ABDULAZEEZ Bilikisu  (Mrs.) Registrar’s Office Senior Attendant (Cleaning)

 

 

 

COUNCIL UNIT

 

S/N Name Location Designation
AINODION Wosilatu M Council Unit Deputy Registrar
2. AMEH Abeje Grace Council Unit Principal Assistant Registrar
3. ABUH Juliet Oyiwodu (Miss) Council Unit Chief Secretarial Assistant
4. EDACHE Igoche M. (Mr.) Council Unit Administrative Officer I
5. NYAPIRI Joseph Timothy (Mr.) Council Unit Administrative Officer II
6. AJAI Esther Omolara Council Unit Confidential Secretary I
7. OJOBO Patience Achinye Council Unit Assistant Chief Clerical Officer
8. EMMANUEL Talatu  (Mrs.) Council Unit Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

 

  

ACADEMIC REGISTRY

 

S/N Name Location Designation
OLOWOLA Temitayo Remi (Ms.) Directorate of Academic Registry Director
2. OLAGBOYE Osebi Sunday (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Deputy Registrar
3. MOSUGU K. Joseph (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Chief Statistician
4. CHUKWUMA Nduka Alexander (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Principal Confidential Secretary I
5. IROZUZU Elizabeth Kingsley (Mrs.) Directorate of Academic Registry Principal Confidential Secretary I
6. OYAGBOLA Maria Omobolanle (Mrs.) Directorate of Academic Registry Assistant Chief Confidential Secretary
7. FUMEN Bako  (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Assistant Registrar
8. OKPA Itabi B. (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Assistant Registrar
9. IKEAGWU Nwabueze Paulinus (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Assistant Registrar
10. ELEAZU Chizaram E. Directorate of Academic Registry Assistant Registrar
11. OGBOMEDAH Joseph O. (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Statistician
12. SUNDAY Emem  (Miss) Directorate of Academic Registry Principal Confidential Secretary II
13. YAKUBU-LAME Hannatu  (Mrs.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Confidential Secretary
14. EMMANUEL-ONOH Catherine O. Directorate of Academic Registry Chief Secretarial Assistant
15. UTHMAN Omotunde B. Directorate of Academic Registry Higher Executive Officer
16. OKORIE Ochanya Esther (Mrs.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer I
17. ALIYU Garba Y. (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer I
18. ELIAS Andrew Eneojo (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer I
19. SAMBO Esther Onyinye (Mrs.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer I
20. ALIYU E. Abdulgafar (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer II
21. MOHAMMED Mamman Yunus (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer II
22. OLAOYE Oluwamumiyo Mary (Mrs.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer II
23. AYARA Uwem Sunday (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer II
24. OGBODO  Blessing  Victoria (Miss) Directorate of Academic Registry Administrative Officer II
25. MOHAMMED Aliyu  (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Secretarial Assistant II
26. TANIMU A. Janet Directorate of Academic Registry Chief Clerical Officer
27. ERINFOLAMI Saheed Olarewaju (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Clerical Officer
28. OSA MICHAEL OLATUNDE (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Senior Clerical Officer
29. Jibrin Abubakar Mohammed (Mr.) Directorate of Academic Registry Executive Officer
31. Ogunyemi Omowumi Florence Directorate of Academic Registry Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

 

 

 

HR (SS)

 

S/N Name Location Designation
AKINTOLA Stephen Muyiwa Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Director
2. CHIMA Anne Chioma Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Deputy Director
3. FUFORE-AHIWA Fadimatu M. (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Deputy Registrar
4. AMURAWAIYE Yemisi  (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Principal Assistant Registrar
5. OYEDOKUN Elizabeth Olufunso Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Principal Assistant Registrar
6. IGBINADOLOR I. Mercy (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Senior Assistant Registrar
7. AJALA Opeyemi Samuel (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Senior Assistant Registrar
8. OYEDIPE Adewale  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Senior Assistant Registrar
9. MENE Itse Blessing (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Registrar
10. EGBOH Ifeoma Calunsod Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Registrar
11. EBUTE Agada Wallace (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Registrar
12. SALDIP Hussaini Gideon (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
13. ALHASSAN Kamal M (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
14. ONUH Judith Eleojo Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
15. OGWUCHE Ejura H. (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
16. NUHU Mairo  (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
17. LAWAL Kamaladeen Maccido (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
18. NELSON-IGE  Samuel  Damilola (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer I
19. BIOSE  Amaka  Ann (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
20. DAVID James Adama (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
21 ADAMU Aliyu  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
22. NWOSU Esther Uchenna Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
23. IFEANYI Emmanuel  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
24. AWULU  Sunday  John (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
25. OROKPO Sunday  Emmanuel (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
26. ATTAH Abigail Iko (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Administrative Officer II
27. Michael Awoji Cyril (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Higher Executive Officer
28. MOSES Success Agane (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Higher Executive Officer
29. IDIKA Grace Amarachi Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Principal Confidential Secretary II
30. ABUH Vincent Adamu. (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Executive Officer
31. UBAM Ismaila  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Executive Officer
32. DANBABA Yusuf  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Executive Officer
33. MUHAMMAD Yunusa Yaqub (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Chief Clerical Officer
34. SANI Adejoh  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Chief Clerical Officer
35. ABDULLAHI Ibrahim  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Assistant Chief Clerical Officer
36. BASSEY Treasure O (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Senior Clerical Officer
37. OKORONKWO Eze Patrick (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Clerical Officer
38. IRIMIYA Adekunle Mary (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Senior Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)
39. Umaru Musa  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (SS) Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

 

 

 

HR (JS)

 

S/N Name Location Designation
BASHIR Fatima  (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Deputy Registrar
2.  OGBONNAYA N. Adaora Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Principal Assistant Registrar
3. IBRAHIM M. Sani (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Senior Assistant Registrar
4. YAMMAMMAN Ayatullahi Usman (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Registrar
5. UMUNNA Kate Chinwe (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Registrar
6. MOHAMMED Hassan Taiye (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer I
7. YAKUBU Khadijat M. Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer I
8. OWOICHO Mercy Halima (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer I
9. EKELE Ugbede Faith (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer I
10. ZAKU Maryam Tanimu Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer I
11. Opara Patricia Olachi Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer II
12. KPETE Blessing Tari (Miss) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer II
13. UMAR Bilkisu Mohammed (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Administrative Officer II
14. FIDELIS Kamshimwa Peace (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Executive Officer
15. AUDU James S. (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Higher Executive Officer
16. ALHAJI Olobo James (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Secretarial Assistant I
17. BASHARI Muhusin Dikko (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Confidential Secretary I
18. YAKUBU Mohammed Umar (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Chief Clerical Officer
19. EDOKPOLOR Osakioya Moses (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Chief  Clerical Officer
20. ADAMU Musa  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Executive Officer
21. AHMAD Maryam  Baji (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Executive Officer
22. Auta Enoch  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Senior Clerical Officer
23. MOHAMMED Baba Rabi (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Clerical Officer
24. DOGONYARO Lukman  (Mr.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Assistant Chief Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)
25. OJO Funmilayo  (Mrs.) Directorate of Human Resources (JS) Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

 

 

 

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

 

S/N Name Location Designation
BORO I. Margaret (Mrs.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Director
2. MADU Mabel  (Miss) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Principal Assistant Registrar
3. AKPAMA Uso Eric (Mrs.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Principal Assistant Registrar
4. ADIM-CHIGBUE Nwamaka Kenechukwu (Mrs.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Assistant Registrar
5. AKACHUKWU  Chinelo  Rose (Miss) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Administrative Officer II
6. UYO Emmanuel  (Mr.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Administrative Officer ll
7. ADURAGBA Maryam Ajikobi Directorate of Staff Training & Development Administrative Officer II
8. ONEKUTU Anyaja Rose (Miss) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Executive Officer
9. Mohammed Abubakar Isa (Mr.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Executive Officer
10. ATTAHIRU Abdulazeez Enagi (Mr.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Senior Clerical Officer
11. AGBA Fibi Nguhemen (Mrs. ) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)
12. SAMAILA Dahiru  (Mr.) Directorate of Staff Training & Development Senior Environmental Attendant (Gardening)

 

Apply now