Registry

The National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN was first established by the 1983 act, suspended in 1984 and resuscitated in 2002. The President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria is the Visitor of the University.

The University is governed by Council while the highest Academic body is the Senate with the Vice Chancellor as its chairman. The Registrar serves as Secretary to Council and Senate bodies.

The Registry Department’s primary responsibility is to provide support services for the general administration of the University.

You can visit our office in person, telephone or send email.

 

Mr. Felix I. Edoka

Registrar

Mission and Vision.

Our vision is to provide quality support services for students and the General Administration of the University with emphasis on Council affairs, Senate matters, Staff recruitment, Students’ admission/welfare, Staff welfare and other related activities.

The Registry Department of NOUN is considered to be the “heartbeat” of the University from where the administrative and academic services and provided for in all arms of the University. It offers administrative and support services to Governing Council, Senate, management Committees as well as other service Departments such as the Bursary, Physical Planning, Internal Audit, Academic Planning Unit, Legal Unit University Library, Media and information Unit and office of the Vice-Chancellor. The Registry therefore ensures that the operational goals and objectives of the University are achieved as enshrined in the Act establishing the University.

The Registry at present is made up of the following Units:

The Registrar’s Office, Council Unit, Directorate of Human Resources, Human Resources Junior Section, Directorate of Academic Registry and Staff training & Development.

As the nucleus of the University’s Administrative activities, the Registry is manned by a very high caliber staff to enhance quality service delivery. The Registrar who is also the Secretary to Council and Senate is the Head of the Department and is currently assisted by all Directors and Deputy Registrars.

Registrar’s Office

The Registrar is responsible to the general Management and administration of the University. The functions of the Registrar’s office include staff recruitment and placement, postings and transfers, staff and student matters, appraisal of staff amongst others.

The Registrar’s office is divided into following units:

1.   Directorate of Human Resources

2.   Human Resources  Junior Staff Section

3.   Directorate of Staff Training/Development

4.   Directorate of Academic Registry

5.   Council Affairs Unit 

 

Directorate of Human Resources is responsible for all senior staff matters:

·         Preparation and presentation of reports on senior staff

·         Preparing briefs for Appointment and Promotions Committee (A&PC) Servicing Senior staff leave matters

·         Conveying decisions of Management on senior staff

·         Servicing Appointment and Promotion Committee on senior staff

·         Servicing of Senior Management Meeting

·         Shortlisting of candidates for interviews

 

Human Resources Junior Staff Section is responsible for all junior staff matters such as:

·         Junior Staff Leave matters

·         Conveying decisions of Management on Junior staff

·         Servicing Appointments and Promotions Committee – Junior staff matters

·         Supervision of Junior Staff

 

Directorate of Staff Training, Development is responsible for the following:

·         All matters relating to Staff training

·         Computation of terminal benefit of staff

·         Documentation of all new staff

·         Preparing and updating of nominal roll

·         Scrutinizing indebtedness of staff leaving the University and stoppage of their salaries at appropriate time.

Directorate of Academic Registry is responsible for the following:

·           Screening/Verification/Registration of student

·           Orientation & matriculation program

·           Convocation Ceremony

·           Examinations

·           All Student matters

 

Council Affairs Unit is responsible for the following:

·   The Unit is the engine room of business operations of the Governing Council under the supervision of the Registrar.

·    It serves as the Secretariat to all Committees of Council and send out notice of Council meetings.

·   Preparing documents of Councils decisions within 72 hours for relevant bodies to implement.

·     Preparing provisional agenda for the meetings of Council, Finance and General Purposes Committees and other Council Sub –Committees.

·    Ensuring timely preparation of meetings of Council as stipulated in its standing orders of meeting

·   Proving essential support services and welfare for the members of the Governing Council.

 

REGISTRAR

Mr. Felix Edoka

Contact Info
E-mail: registrar@noun.edu.ng
Phone: +2348082629830

REGISTRAR’S OFFICE

S/N

Name

Location

Designation

  1.  

EDOKA I. Felix (Mr.)

Registrar's Office

Registrar

  1.  

ORITOGUN Folashade T.

Registrar's Office

Deputy Registrar

  1.  

DABIT Helen Osiekafore (Mrs.)

Registrar's Office

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

SALAAM Oladunni N.

Registrar's Office

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

AKOH Suleiman  (Mr.)

Registrar's Office

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

PWAJOK Johanes Gangyiri (Mr.)

Registrar's Office

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

GODWIN Ugbede Akor (Mr.)

Registrar's Office

Higher Executive Officer (Statistics)

  1.  

OKON DANIEL Esther

Registrar's Office

Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

BADMUS Quam

Registrar's Office

Assistant Technical Officer (ICT)

  1.  

PAM Felix  (Mr.)

Registrar's Office

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

LUKA Atsen Azi (Mr.)

Registrar's Office

Assistant Executive Officer

  1.  

AMUTA Veronica  (Miss)

Registrar's Office

Assistant Executive Officer

  1.  

ETIDO Helen Mosugu (Mrs.)

Registrar's Office

Senior Clerical Officer

  1.  

ABDULAZEEZ Bilikisu  (Mrs.)

Registrar's Office

Senior Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

  1.  

HASSAN Lucy  (Mrs.)

Registrar's Office

Senior Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

  1.  

NUHU Josephine  (Mrs.)

Registrar's Office

Senior Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

 

COUNCIL UNIT

S/N

Name

Location

Designation

  1.  

AINODION Wosilatu M

Council Unit

Deputy Registrar

  1.  

AMEH Abeje Grace 

Council Unit

Principal Assistant Registrar

  1.  

ABUH Juliet Oyiwodu (Miss)

Council Unit

Chief Secretarial Assistant

  1.  

EDACHE Igoche M. (Mr.)

Council Unit

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

NYAPIRI Joseph Timothy (Mr.)

Council Unit

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

AJAI Esther Omolara 

Council Unit

Confidential Secretary I

  1.  

OJOBO Patience Achinye 

Council Unit

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

EMMANUEL Talatu  (Mrs.)

Council Unit

Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

 

ACADEMIC REGISTRY

S/N

Name

Location

Designation

  1.  

OLOWOLA Temitayo Remi (Ms.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Director

  1.  

AJAYI A. Oladipo (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Deputy Registrar

  1.  

OLAGBOYE Osebi Sunday (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Deputy Registrar

  1.  

MOSUGU K. Joseph (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Chief Statistician

  1.  

CHUKWUMA Nduka Alexander (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Principal Confidential Secretary I

  1.  

IROZUZU Elizabeth Kingsley (Mrs.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Principal Confidential Secretary I

  1.  

OYAGBOLA Maria Omobolanle (Mrs.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Assistant Chief Confidential Secretary

  1.  

FUMEN Bako  (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

OKPA Itabi B. (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

IKEAGWU Nwabueze Paulinus (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

ELEAZU Chizaram E.

Directorate of Academic Registry

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

OGBOMEDAH Joseph O. (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Statistician

  1.  

 

 

 

  1.  

SUNDAY Emem  (Miss)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Principal Confidential Secretary II

  1.  

YAKUBU-LAME Hannatu  (Mrs.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Confidential Secretary

  1.  

EMMANUEL-ONOH Catherine O.

Directorate of Academic Registry

Chief Secretarial Assistant

  1.  

UTHMAN Omotunde B.

Directorate of Academic Registry

Higher Executive Officer

  1.  

OKORIE Ochanya Esther (Mrs.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

ALIYU Garba Y. (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

ELIAS Andrew Eneojo (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

SAMBO Esther Onyinye (Mrs.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

ALIYU E. Abdulgafar (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

MOHAMMED Mamman Yunus (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

OLAOYE Oluwamumiyo Mary (Mrs.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

AYARA Uwem Sunday (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

OGBODO  Blessing  Victoria (Miss)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

MOHAMMED Aliyu  (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Secretarial Assistant II

  1.  

TANIMU A. Janet

Directorate of Academic Registry

Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

ERINFOLAMI Saheed Olarewaju (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Clerical Officer

  1.  

OSA MICHAEL OLATUNDE (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Senior Clerical Officer

  1.  

Jibrin Abubakar Mohammed (Mr.)

Directorate of Academic Registry

Executive Officer

  1.  

Ogunyemi Omowumi Florence

Directorate of Academic Registry

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

 

HR (SS)

S/N

Name

Location

Designation

  1.  

UBAJI John James 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Director

  1.  

CHIMA Anne Chioma 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Deputy Director

  1.  

FUFORE-AHIWA Fadimatu M. (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Deputy Registrar

  1.  

AMURAWAIYE Yemisi  (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Principal Assistant Registrar

  1.  

OYEDOKUN Elizabeth Olufunso 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Principal Assistant Registrar

  1.  

IGBINADOLOR I. Mercy (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

AJALA Opeyemi Samuel (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

OYEDIPE Adewale  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

MENE Itse Blessing (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

EGBOH Ifeoma Calunsod 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

EBUTE Agada Wallace (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

SALDIP Hussaini Gideon (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

ALHASSAN Kamal M (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

ONUH Judith Eleojo 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

OGWUCHE Ejura H. (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

NUHU Mairo  (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

LAWAL Kamaladeen Maccido (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

NELSON-IGE  Samuel  Damilola (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

BIOSE  Amaka  Ann (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

DAVID James Adama (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

ADAMU Aliyu  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

NWOSU Esther Uchenna 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

IFEANYI Emmanuel  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

AWULU  Sunday  John (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

OROKPO Sunday  Emmanuel (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

ATTAH Abigail Iko (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

Michael Awoji Cyril (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Higher Executive Officer

  1.  

MOSES Success Agane (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Higher Executive Officer

  1.  

IDIKA Grace Amarachi 

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Principal Confidential Secretary II

  1.  

ABUH Vincent Adamu. (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Executive Officer

  1.  

UBAM Ismaila  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Executive Officer

  1.  

DANBABA Yusuf  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Executive Officer

  1.  

MUHAMMAD Yunusa Yaqub (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

SANI Adejoh  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

ABDULLAHI Ibrahim  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer 

  1.  

BASSEY Treasure O (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Senior Clerical Officer

  1.  

OKORONKWO Eze Patrick (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Clerical Officer 

  1.  

IRIMIYA Adekunle Mary (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Senior Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

  1.  

Umaru Musa  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (SS)

Environmental Attendant (Cleaning) 

 

HR (JS)

S/N

Name

Location

Designation

  1.  

BASHIR Fatima  (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Deputy Registrar

  1.  

 OGBONNAYA N. Adaora

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Principal Assistant Registrar

  1.  

IBRAHIM M. Sani (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Senior Assistant Registrar

  1.  

YAMMAMMAN Ayatullahi Usman (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

UMUNNA Kate Chinwe (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

MOHAMMED Hassan Taiye (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

YAKUBU Khadijat M. 

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

OWOICHO Mercy Halima (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

EKELE Ugbede Faith (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

ZAKU Maryam Tanimu 

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer I

  1.  

Opara Patricia Olachi 

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

KPETE Blessing Tari (Miss)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

UMAR Bilkisu Mohammed (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

FIDELIS Kamshimwa Peace (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Executive Officer

  1.  

AUDU James S. (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Higher Executive Officer 

  1.  

ALHAJI Olobo James (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Secretarial Assistant I

  1.  

BASHARI Muhusin Dikko (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Confidential Secretary I

  1.  

YAKUBU Mohammed Umar (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer

  1.  

EDOKPOLOR Osakioya Moses (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Chief  Clerical Officer

  1.  

ADAMU Musa  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Executive Officer

  1.  

AHMAD Maryam  Baji (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Executive Officer 

  1.  

Auta Enoch  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Senior Clerical Officer

  1.  

MOHAMMED Baba Rabi (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Clerical Officer

  1.  

DOGONYARO Lukman  (Mr.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Assistant Chief Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

  1.  

OJO Funmilayo  (Mrs.)

Directorate of Human Resources (JS)

Environmental Attendant (Cleaning) 

 

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

S/N

Name

Location

Designation

  1.  

BORO I. Margaret (Mrs.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Director

  1.  

MADU Mabel  (Miss)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Principal Assistant Registrar

  1.  

AKPAMA Uso Eric (Mrs.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Principal Assistant Registrar

  1.  

ADIM-CHIGBUE Nwamaka Kenechukwu (Mrs.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Assistant Registrar

  1.  

AKACHUKWU  Chinelo  Rose (Miss)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

UYO Emmanuel  (Mr.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Administrative Officer ll

  1.  

ADURAGBA Maryam Ajikobi 

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Administrative Officer II

  1.  

ONEKUTU Anyaja Rose (Miss)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Executive Officer

  1.  

Mohammed Abubakar Isa (Mr.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Executive Officer

  1.  

ATTAHIRU Abdulazeez Enagi (Mr.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Senior Clerical Officer

  1.  

AGBA Fibi Nguhemen (Mrs. )

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Environmental Attendant (Cleaning)

  1.  

SAMAILA Dahiru  (Mr.)

Directorate of Staff Training & Development

Senior Environmental Attendant (Gardening)

 

 

    

 

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

Type (Directorate or Unit)
Directorates
Directorate/Unit Name
Registry
Director/Head
Mr. Felix Edoka
Email
registrar@noun.edu.ng

How to Find Us

                    NOUN New Logo

National Open University of Nigeria
University Village
Plot 91, Cadastral Zone
Nnamdi Azikiwe Expressway
Jabi, Abuja 
Nigeria

E-mail:centralinfo@noun.edu.ng

Contact the Abuja Head Quarters between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers:
08079917938, 07064701747, 09082907092

Contact the Lagos Office between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers: 09056463036, 08038514090

Visit a Study Centre.

© 2021 National Open University of Nigeria. All rights reserved.